A person using a smartphone for contactless payment at a retail store counter. UGC creator payment processing fees: Stripe vs PayPal vs ACH
Photo by https://kaboompics.com/ on Pexels

Guides

UGC creator payment processing fees: Stripe vs PayPal vs ACH

UGC creator payment processing fees differ sharply across Stripe, PayPal, and ACH. Here is what each rail costs in USD, plus payout speed, and where it fits.

What to take away

  • Stripe charges 2.9% plus 30 cents on a standard US card charge, so a $1,000 invoice costs about $29.30 to collect.
  • PayPal invoices run close to the same headline rate, but instant withdrawal adds a fee and disputes can freeze a balance for weeks.
  • ACH through a bank or a processor such as Stripe or PayPal usually costs 0.8% capped near $5, or a flat monthly fee, which is the cheapest rail for invoices above roughly $500.
  • No rail fixes a client who will not pay, and none of them removes the tax and bookkeeping work that sits behind the money.
  • Fees are deductible business expenses, so the after-tax cost of a rail is lower than the sticker rate.

What is being compared

Three ways a US creator can accept payments as a UGC creator: card processing through Stripe, PayPal invoices and transfers, and ACH bank transfer. Each moves dollars from a brand or agency account into yours. They differ in cost, speed, dispute exposure, and how much paperwork lands on your desk.

Rates below are the published US list prices as of early 2026. Treat them as illustrative ranges rather than locked quotes, because every processor negotiates at volume and changes pricing without much notice.

The criteria that matter

Stripe

Typical fee on $1,000
About $29.30 (2.9% + 30c)
Settlement speed
2 business days standard
Chargeback risk
Yes, card networks
Recurring billing
Native
Client friction
Low, card on file
Bookkeeping export
Clean CSV and API

PayPal

Typical fee on $1,000
About $29 to $34
Settlement speed
Instant for a fee, else 1 to 3 days
Chargeback risk
Yes, plus account holds
Recurring billing
Native
Client friction
Low, email invoice
Bookkeeping export
Adequate CSV

ACH

Typical fee on $1,000
$0 to $5 flat, or 0.8% capped
Settlement speed
1 to 4 business days
Chargeback risk
Very low
Recurring billing
Manual or scheduled
Client friction
Higher, needs bank details
Bookkeeping export
Bank statement only

Fees are one axis. Dispute exposure and client friction matter more once your monthly volume passes a few thousand dollars.

Stripe vs PayPal vs ACH

Stripe

Fee on $1,000
$29.30
Settlement
2 days
Chargeback risk
Yes
Recurring billing
Native
Client friction
Low
Bookkeeping
Clean CSV

PayPal

Fee on $1,000
$29–34
Settlement
1–3 days
Chargeback risk
Yes + holds
Recurring billing
Native
Client friction
Low
Bookkeeping
Adequate CSV

ACH

Fee on $1,000
$0–5
Settlement
1–4 days
Chargeback risk
Very low
Recurring billing
Manual
Client friction
Higher
Bookkeeping
Bank only

Stripe: card rails with the best tooling

Stripe is the default for creators who invoice agencies and want a card on file. The 2.9% plus 30 cent rate is the US standard published price. A $500 invoice costs about $14.80 to collect, and a $5,000 invoice costs about $145.30.

Stripe wins when clients pay by card without thinking and when you want automatic retries on failed charges. It also produces the cleanest records, which matters at filing time. The IRS guidance on estimated taxes applies to that income whether or not the processor sends you a form.

PayPal: familiar, with a hold problem

PayPal invoices land near the same headline rate, often quoted around 2.99% plus a fixed cent amount for commercial transactions. The difference is behavior. PayPal can hold funds on a new or disputed account, and instant transfer to a bank adds a percentage fee on top.

PayPal wins when a small brand already has an account and wants a one-click link. It is weaker for large invoices, where the percentage cost compounds and a hold can stall payroll.

ACH: the cheap rail for real invoices

ACH moves money bank to bank through the Federal Reserve system. Processors commonly price it at 0.8% capped around $5, or a flat monthly fee for unlimited transfers. On a $5,000 invoice, that is roughly $5 instead of $145.

ACH wins on any invoice above about $500 paid by a client you trust. It loses on friction, because the client needs your routing and account numbers, and settlement takes a few days.

A rail choice saves a few percent. A late client costs the whole invoice.

Where each one wins

  1. Under $300 from a new brandPayPal or Stripe, because speed beats a $2 saving.
  2. $500 to $5,000 from a repeat agencyACH, because the cap does the work.
  3. Retainers billed monthly on a cardStripe, because recurring billing is native.
  4. Cross-border clients paying in another currency: Stripe or PayPal, because ACH is domestic only.
  5. Clients with a history of disputesACH, because card chargebacks are expensive to fight.

A useful habit is to quote the rail in the contract. The quote template with pricing examples shows how to put payment terms next to the rate so nobody argues later.

What none of them solve

Every rail here leaves the same work in place. You still track which invoice was paid, set aside self-employment tax, and reconcile the deposit against the contract. A processor fee is deductible, but it does not remove the obligation to report the gross amount.

None of these options protects you from a client who simply stops answering. Net 30 terms, a deposit, and a late fee clause do more for solvency than switching processors. The bookkeeping routine that keeps a UGC creator business solvent covers that side in detail.

  • Confirm the rail is named in the contract.
  • Set the deposit percentage before work starts.
  • Reconcile every deposit to an invoice within the same week.

Example

A creator invoices a skincare brand $4,000 for a three-video package. Stripe's 2.9% plus 30 cents fee is about $116.30. ACH at 0.8% capped at $5 costs $5.

The saving is roughly $111 on one invoice. Over twelve similar invoices a year, that is about $1,300 kept in the business. That is real money for a solo operator.

One invoice, two rails

  • $116.30Stripe fee on $4,000
  • $5ACH fee on $4,000
  • $111saved on one invoice
  • $1,300saved over twelve invoices

The catch is that the brand must agree to send a bank transfer, and it must have your details on file. Ask at contract stage, not after delivery.

Common questions

Are payment processing fees tax deductible?
Yes. Processing fees are an ordinary business expense for a self-employed creator, reported on Schedule C. Keep the processor statements with your records.
Can I charge clients the processing fee?
Some creators add a 3% surcharge to card payments and offer ACH at the base rate. Check state rules before surcharging, because a few states restrict the practice.
Which rail is best for a first invoice?
Stripe or PayPal, because the client can pay in a minute without sharing bank details. Move to ACH once the relationship is proven and the invoice size grows.
Do I need an LLC to accept ACH?
No. A sole proprietor can accept ACH under a personal or DBA account. The SBA guide on choosing a business structure explains when a formal entity starts to pay off.

Creators who want the full picture on rates and platform rules can read the benchmarks for UGC portfolio rates in Los Angeles, New York, and Austin before setting prices that these fees will trim.

More in Guides

Latest from Market Desk