Top view of crop unrecognizable economist calculating on calculator on table with notepad and pen near pile of dollar banknotes on marble table. How to write a UGC creator business quote, with pricing examples
Photo by https://kaboompics.com/ on Pexels

Guides

How to write a UGC creator business quote, with pricing examples

A UGC creator quote names the deliverables, the usage window and the revision count before you send a number, so the brand can compare quotes fairly.

What to take away

  • A UGC creator quote is a scope document with a number attached. Deliverable count, aspect ratios, usage window and territory decide the price more than the shoot day does.
  • Price the usage rights separately from the production. A brand that wants paid ads for twelve months is buying something different from a brand that wants one organic post.
  • Put a revision limit in the quote and price extra rounds. Unlimited revisions turns a flat rate into an hourly loss.
  • State the payment terms, the deposit and the late fee on the quote itself, not in a follow-up email.
  • Keep every quote and the signed version for your records. The Internal Revenue Service on what records to keep explains why income and expense support matters at filing time. The IRS generally expects three years of support for a filed return.
  • A typical three-video quote with a 12-month paid licence lands near $1,800 to $2,500. The licence line alone is often half of the base production fee.

This article covers pricing structure and quote mechanics for a UGC creator business. It is not legal, tax or advertising-compliance advice. For endorsement disclosure, read the Federal Trade Commission guide to advertising for small business, and for contract terms, talk to a licensed attorney in your state.

The fields every UGC quote needs

A UGC quote is not a podcast episode invoice with the nouns swapped. The variables are different: you sell a set of finished assets with a licence attached, not a recording session.

Fields every UGC quote needs

  • Deliverable count and format
  • Usage rights and platforms
  • Exclusivity window and category
  • Revision rounds, third round $100-$250
  • Raw footage and whitelisting
  • Timelinescript to final delivery
  • Fees, 50% deposit, net 14
  • Kill fee, 25%-50% of total

Put these fields on one page:

  1. Deliverable count and format."Three vertical videos, 9:16, 15 to 30 seconds, delivered as edited MP4 plus raw footage." Vague counts are where scope creep starts.
  2. Usage rights.Organic only, or paid media? Name the platforms such as TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts, plus the territory and the licence length.
  3. Exclusivity window.How long the brand blocks you from competitor brands, and in which category, such as skincare or kitchen appliances.
  4. Revision rounds.Two rounds is standard. A third round is a line item, commonly $100 to $250.
  5. Raw footage and whitelisting.Say whether the brand gets the raw files and whether you will run ads from your own handle.
  6. Timeline.Script approval date, shoot date, first cut, final delivery.
  7. Fees and payment terms.Total, deposit percentage, net terms, late fee. A 50% deposit and net 14 are common.
  8. Kill fee.What the brand owes if the campaign is cancelled after you have blocked the dates. A 25% to 50% share of the total is common.

That last field is the one most creators leave off and most often regret.

Build the quote in a tool the brand already recognizes. HoneyBook, Bonsai, FreshBooks and QuickBooks plans commonly start between $20 and $40 a month, and Wave's invoicing is free. Wave charges 2.9% plus 60 cents on card payments, and Stripe charges 2.9% plus 30 cents per card charge. DocuSign and Dropbox Sign collect the signature.

Pricing examples

The figures below are illustrative, not benchmarks. Your rate depends on your audience, your niche and your city.

Pricing approaches at a glance

Approach

Flat rate per deliverable
$400 per video
Time-based with a floor
$150/hr, 4-hr min
Good, better, best bundles
$600 / $1,200 / $2,400
Retainer
$2,000 per month
Usage-rights add-on
+50% of base
Freelance marketplace floor
Fiverr gigs from $50

What it hides

Flat rate per deliverable
Long video eats margin
Time-based with a floor
Fast creators earn less
Good, better, best bundles
Tiers drift from delivery
Retainer
Priority rush expectations
Usage-rights add-on
Organic assumed to cover paid
Freelance marketplace floor
Race to the bottom

Check current market rates for your metro against the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage tables as one input, then price from your own cost floor. The latest BLS release lists the median annual wage for producers and directors in the low $80,000s, which is a salaried anchor, not a freelance rate.

What it looks like

Flat rate per deliverable
$400 per finished video, three-video minimum
Time-based with a floor
$150 per hour, four-hour minimum
Good, better, best bundles
$600 / $1,200 / $2,400 tiers
Retainer
$2,000 per month, four assets, priority scheduling
Usage-rights add-on
+50% of base for 12-month paid licence
Freelance marketplace floor
Fiverr UGC video gigs commonly list at $50 to $150 per short video
Managed marketplace mid-tier
Upwork and Insense projects commonly run $200 to $600 per video

Where it fits

Flat rate per deliverable
Brands comparing quotes side by side
Time-based with a floor
Jobs where scope is unknown until the shoot starts
Good, better, best bundles
Brands that want to choose scope, not negotiate
Retainer
A brand with a recurring content calendar
Usage-rights add-on
Any quote where the brand runs ads
Freelance marketplace floor
First paid jobs and portfolio building
Managed marketplace mid-tier
Brands that want a named creator and a brief

What it hides

Flat rate per deliverable
A video that runs long eats the margin
Time-based with a floor
Fast creators earn less for the same outcome
Good, better, best bundles
Tiers drift from what you actually deliver
Retainer
Members expect priority when a rush job lands
Usage-rights add-on
Brands that assume organic rights cover paid
Freelance marketplace floor
Buyers who treat the lowest listing as the market rate
Managed marketplace mid-tier
Scope creep once the brief grows

An illustrative quote for a skincare brand:

  • Script, shot list and two revision rounds$150
  • Three 9:16 videos at $400 each: $1,200
  • 12-month paid usage on TikTok and Meta, at 50% of base$600
  • 90-day category exclusivity$300
  • Total$2,250, billed as a 50% deposit and the balance on net 14

The usage-rights line is where most underpricing happens. A $400 video used as a paid ad for a year is not a $400 asset. Price the licence as a percentage of the base fee, and write the percentage into the quote so the brand sees what it is buying.

Creator rate cards commonly put a 3-month organic licence at 10% to 25% of base, and a 12-month paid licence at 50% to 100%.

How the pricing approaches compare

Flat rate per deliverable is the easiest quote for a brand to compare and the hardest to protect when scope grows. Time-based billing protects you on unknown scope but punishes speed.

Flat rate versus hourly on one job

  • $400 flat rate, six hours$67
  • $150 hourly, four-hour minimum$600
  • $400 flat rate total$400
  • $600 hourly total$600

A $400 flat rate on six hours of scripting, shooting and editing clears about $67 an hour. The same job at $150 an hour with a four-hour minimum bills $600.

Bundles work when your services stack naturally: a shoot day, three edits and a usage licence. They fail when the tiers become arbitrary and the brand picks the middle one by default.

Retainers smooth your income and cost you flexibility. Price the priority access into the monthly fee, or you will resent every rush request.

Outcome pricing, where you charge for a result rather than a deliverable, depends on a track record you may not have yet. Most creators should build that record before quoting on it.

Your margins decide which of these you can actually sustain. Work out your break-even point per asset before you set a rate card, and revisit it when your costs change.

It also helps to know how long until a UGC creator business breaks even, and at what margin, because the answer shapes how aggressively you can price the first few brand deals.

Common questions

What should a UGC quote include that a podcast invoice does not?

Usage rights, exclusivity and whitelisting. A podcast invoice bills for a recording session. A UGC quote bills for assets plus a licence, and the licence is often worth more than the shoot. On a $1,200 production, a 12-month paid licence commonly adds $600.

How do I price usage rights?

As a percentage of the base production fee, scaled to the length of the licence and the territory. A three-month organic licence is cheaper than a twelve-month paid-media licence across multiple platforms. Write the percentage and the window into the quote.

Typical starting points run from 10% to 25% of base for a short organic window, and 50% to 100% for a year of paid media.

What if the brand asks for unlimited revisions?

Quote a fixed number of rounds and a per-round price, commonly $100 to $250, for anything beyond that. Unlimited revisions turns a flat rate into unpaid hourly work, and the brand has no reason to stop asking.

Where should I look for current rate benchmarks?

Check rates in your own metro, because a Los Angeles rate and an Atlanta rate are not the same number. The best markets for a UGC creator business vary by brand density and cost of living, so benchmark locally before you quote nationally. Fiverr and Upwork listings show the floor of the market, not the middle of it.

More in Guides

Latest from Market Desk